GRACE Awards® Archive 

GRACE 2007
Inaugural Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards


These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards® Gala on Sunday, November 7, 2007 at the Grand Hyatt Atlanta in Buckhead.

Ted Turner, Keynote
Nadia Bilchik, Mistress of Ceremonies


Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Robby Kukler, Kris Reinhard and Steve Simon - Fifth Group Restaurants

Finalists:
Anna and Raymond Hsu - Silk
Nancy Oswald - Ruth's Chris Steak House

Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
U.S. Foodservice - Keith Knight

Finalists:
The Coca-Cola Company - Ben Shanley
Gas South - Chris Coan and Cobb Pearson
Royal Cup Coffee - Jason Howell
Taylor, Busch, Slipakoff & Duma, LLP - Charles Hoff

Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Chef Michael Deihl - East Lake Golf Club

Finalists:
Lee Chadwick - The Metropolitan Club
Bobby Donlan - Donlan & Greenbaum's New York Prime


The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Bob Amick - Concentrics Restaurants

Finalists:
Jaime Gonzalez - Frontera Mex-Mex Grill
George McKerrow - Ted's Montana Grill and We're Cookin' Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award

GRACE Award Winners:
George McKerrow - Ted's Montana Grill and We're Cookin' Inc.
Pano Karatassos - Buckhead Life Restaurant Group


GRACE 2008
2nd Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 19, 2008 at the Grand Hyatt Atlanta in Buckhead.

Coby Brooks, Keynote
Monica Pearson, Mistress of Ceremonies


Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Anna Hsu- Silk Restaurant, Hsu's Gourmet, Pacific Rim Bistro

Finalists:
Karen Bremer - City Grill & Dailey's Restaurants
Bob Campbell - Tappan Street Restaurant Group, Inc. (dba) Taco Mac


Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
The Law offices of Charles Y. Hoff (Affiliated with Taylor, Busch, Slipakoff & Duma, LLP. - Charles Yale Hoff

Finalists:
Gas South - Chris Coan
Royal Cup Coffee - Jason Howell

Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Lee Chadwick- The Metropolitan Club

Finalists:
Kat Cole - Hooters of America, Inc.
Bobby Donlan - Donlan & Greenbaum's New York Prime

The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Chef Matt Cohen - The New South Cafe, Coastal Catering Alliance, Savannah DMC

Finalists:

Chef Patrick Gebrayel - Dunwoody Country Club
Chef Linton Hopkins - Restaurant Eugene, Holeman & Finch Public House

Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Truett Cathy - Chick-fil-A, Inc.

GRACE 2009
3rd Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 15, 2009 at the Grand Hyatt Atlanta in Buckhead.

Chef Virginia Willis, Keynote 
Jeff Dauler, Master of Ceremonies
       

Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Hank Clark - Marlow's Tavern

Finalists:
Niko Karatassos - Buckhead Life Restaurant Group
Mark & Nancy Oswald - Ruth's Chris Steak House

Industry Partner of the Year

GRACE Award Winner:
Royal Cup Coffee - Jason Howell

Finalists:
Gas South, LLC - Chris Coan
Georgia Power Company- Barbara Wilson


Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Patrick Cuccaro - Affairs to Remember Caterers

Finalists:
Kat Cole - Hooters of America, Inc.
Bobby Donlan - Donlan & Greenbaum's New York Prime


The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Holly Elmore - Green Foodservice Alliance

Finalists:
Chef Patrick Gebrayel - Dunwoody Country Club
Bill Johnson - The Johnson Studio


Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Karen Bremer  

GRACE 2010
4th Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 14, 2010 at the Loews Atlanta Hotel in Midtown.

Chef Kevin Gillespie, Keynote
Suchita Vadlamani, Mistress of Ceremonies


Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Bob Campbell – Tappan Street Restaurant Group, Inc.

Finalists:
Cathy Colasanto – Turner Food & Spirits Co.
Niko Karatassos – Buckhead Life Restaurant Group


Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Chris Coan – Gas South, LLC

Finalists:
Kathleen Ciaramello – The Coca-Cola Company
Martin Tanenbaum – Habif, Arogeti & Wynne, LLP


Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Kat Cole – Cinnabon, Inc.

Finalists:
Alan LeBlanc – Brewed To Serve Restaurant Group, Inc.
Carl Muth – FoodService Resource Associates, LLC


The Innovator Award

GRACE Award Winner:
Chef Ron Eyester – Rosebud

Finalist:
Sean Yeremyan – Gilbert's Café & Bar, HOBNOB Neighborhood Tavern, Corporate Palate Catering

Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Mark and Nancy Oswald, Ruth’s Chris Steak House

GRACE 2011
5th Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 13, 2011 at the Loews Atlanta Hotel in Midtown.

Lois Reitzes, Mistress of Ceremonies

Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner: 
Chris Hall, Todd Mussman & Ryan Turner, Local Three Kitchen & Bar

Finalists:
Richard Blais, Trail Blais
Riccardo Ullio, U Restaurants
 
Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Kathleen Ciaramello, Coca-Cola Refreshments

Finalists:
Michelle Davidson, The Defoor Centre
Walt Davis, Retail Data Systems
 
Distinguished Service Award 
GRACE Award Winner: 
Rich Chey, HomeGrown Restaurant Concepts

Finalists:
Jo Ann Herold, Arby’s Restaurant Group, Inc.
Brian Lyman, Jim 'N Nick's Bar-B-Q
 
The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Will Harris, White Oak Pastures
Finalists: 
Delia Champion & Molly Gunn, Delia's Chicken Sausage Stand
Keith M. Schroeder & Hunter Thornton, High Road Craft Ice Cream & Sorbet, Inc.

Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Ted Turner, Ted's Montana Grill

The Chairman’s Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Helen Kim Ho, Asian American Legal Advocacy Center, Inc. (AALAC) of Georgia

GRACE 2012
6th Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 11, 2012 at the Loews Atlanta Hotel in Midtown.

Jenn Hobby Rivera, Mistress of Ceremonies

Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Jay Swift, 4th & Swift

Finalists:
Tad & Nancy Mitchell, Six Feet Under Pub & Fish House
Dave Snyder, Halyards, Tramici


Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner: 
Perry McGuire, Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP

Finalists:

Heartland Payment Systems
M-PASS, Inc.


Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Guy Thomson, Pitty Pat’s Porch, Proof of the Pudding

Finalists:
Kate Atwood & Jo Ann Herold, Arby's Foundation
Debby Cannon, Georgia State University


The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner: 
Linton Hopkins, H&F Bread Co., H&F Bottle Shop

Finalists:
John Pinkerton, Moon River Brewing
Jason Shaw, Georgia Olive Farms

Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Herman J. Russell, Concessions International and Paschal's Restaurant

The Chairman’s Award 
GRACE Award Winner:
Janice Reece, Atlanta Community Food Bank

GRACE 2013
7th Annual Georgia Restaurant Association Crystal of Excellence Awards

These finalists were recognized at the GRACE Awards Gala on Sunday, November 10, 2013 at the the Foundry at Puritan Mill.

Mara Davis, Mistress of Ceremonies

Restaurateur of the Year
GRACE Award Winner:
Ford Fry, JCT. Kitchen & Bar, No. 246, The Optimist, King + Duke

Finalists:
Archna Becker, Bhojanic
Jamie Durrence, Local 11ten, Perch, The Public Kitchen & Bar


Industry Partner of the Year
GRACE Award Winner: 
Sysco

Finalists:
Jackson Lewis LLP
NetFinancials, Inc.

Distinguished Service Award
GRACE Award Winner: Debby Cannon, Georgia State University

Finalists:
Charles H. Kuck, Kuck Immigration Partners LLC
Sam Zamarripa & Dan Moody, The Essential Economy Council


The Innovator Award
GRACE Award Winner: 
Kennesaw State University

Finalists:
Frozen Pints
Pure Knead

Lifetime Achievement Award
GRACE Award Winner:
Steve Nygren, Serenbe

The Chairman’s Award 
GRACE Award Winner:
Michele Stumpe, Taylor English Duma LLP


 

© 2014 Georgia Restaurant Association. All rights reserved. 
Piedmont Place - 3520 Piedmont Road - Suite 130 - Atlanta, GA 30305
P (404) 467-9000 | Toll-Free (866) 467-2201 | F (404) 467-2206

 

     

The Georgia Restaurant Association represents all restaurants including Independent Bars and Independent Restaurants

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software